the study of the kicking components within sports

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

All-Conference College Specialists 2012

The following kickers and punters (and long snapper in a few cases) have been named first team all-conference players for 2012:

NOTE: list is still in-progress...

ACC Atlantic Coast Conference
  • K Dustin Hopkins, Florida State
  • P Will Monday, Duke 
ASC American Southwest Conference
  • K Allen Cain, Texas Lutheran
  • P Brandon Abbott, Hardin-Simmons
  • P Dillon Koop, Texas Lutheran
  • P Craig McCraney, Mississippi College
Big 12
  • K & P Quinn Sharp, Oklahoma State
Big East
  • K Maikon Bonani, South Florida
  • P Brandon McManus, Temple
Big Sky
  • K Jimmy Pavel, Eastern Washington
  • P Colton Schmidt, UC Davis
Big South
  • K Wesley Skiffington, Stony Brook
  • P Bo Lindsey, Gardner-Webb
  • LS Richard Wright, Liberty
Big Ten
  • K Jeff Budzien, Northwestern
  • P Mike Sadler, Michigan State
CAA Colonial Athletic Association
  • K Jarod Brown, Old Dominion 
  • P Jonathan Plisco, Old Dominion 
CCIW College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin
  • K Brett Bukari, Carthage
  • K Sam Cote, Wheaton
  • P Tyler Rasche, North Central
Centennial Conference
  • K Spencer Hotaling, Susquehanna
  • P Tyler Thompson, Moravian
CIAA Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
  • K Alejandro Suarez, Winston-Salem State
  • P  Landen Thayer, Winston-Salem State
Conference USA 
  • K Cairo Santos, Tulane
  • P Richie Leone, Houston 
  • LS Billy Johnson, Tulane
ECFC Eastern Collegiate Football Conference
  • K Bobby Hemmann, Mount Ida
  • P  Reece Attard, Husson
Empire 8 Athletic Conference
  • K Garrett Nicholson, Ithaca College
  • P Kyle Hamby, Salisbury
Frontier Conference
  • K Nick Knell, Rocky Mountain
  • P Travis Farewell, Montana Tech
GAC Great American Conference
  • K John Gay, Harding
  • P Brian Gonzalez, East Central
GLVC Great Lakes Valley Conference
  • K Scott Miller, Indianapolis
  • P Clay Lust, Urbana
HCAC Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference
  • K Kyle Evans, Manchester
  • P Michael Parks, Franklin
Ivy League
  • K David Mothander, Harvard
  • P Jacob Dombrowski, Harvard
  • P Scott Lopano, Penn
MAC Mid-American Conference
  • K Steven Schott, Ball State
  • P Jay Karutz, Eastern Michigan
MAC Middle Atlantic Conference
  • K James McFadden, Widener
  • P Zack Czap, Lycoming
MEAC Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
  • K Chase Varnadore, Florida A&M
  • P Dylan Shaddix, Norfolk State
MIAA Michigan Intercollegiate Athletics Association
  • K Tyler Keck, Trine
  • P Dean DeVries, Hope
MIAA Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association
  • K Todd Adolf, Northwest Missouri
  • P Kyle Goodburn, Northwest Missouri
MVFC Missouri Valley Football Conference
  • K Adam Keller, North Dakota State
  • P Lucas Hileman, Indiana State
MWC Midwest Conference
  • K Matt Newman, Illinois College
  • K Ace Henricks, Monmouth College
  • P Brik Wedekind, Monmouth College
MWC Mountain West Conference
  • K Nolan Kohorst, UNLV
  • P Pete Kontodiakos, Colorado State
NEFC New England Football Conference
  • Bogan division K Kennan Startzell, Westfield
  • Bogan division P Dan Dowling, Westfield
  • Boyd division K & P Dylan Rushe, Endicott
NESCAC New England Small College Athletic Conference
  • K Joe Mallock, Williams
  • P Kyle Pulek, Trinity
NJAC New Jersey Athletic Conference
  • K Mike DeBole, Cortland
  • P Derick Hughes, College of New Jersey
Northeast-10 Conference
  • K Chris Scifo, New Haven
  • P Daniel Backx, American International
NSIC Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
  • North Division: K Andrew Brees, Minnesota-Duluth
  • North Division: P Tyler Ryan, Mary
  • South Division: K Sam Brockshus, Minnesota State
  • South Division: P Randy Weich, Wayne State
ODAC Old Dominion Athletic Conference
  • K Max Antwerpes, Hampden-Sydney
  • P Cory Gay, Shenandoah
Pac-12
  • K Vince D'Amato, Jr., California
  • P Jeff Locke, Sr., UCLA
Patriot League
  • K & P Patrick Murray, Fordham
PSAC Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
  • East K Taylor Groff, East Stroudsburg
  • East P Dan Fisher, Bloomsburg
  • West K Brett Ullman. Indiana (PA)
  • West P Andrew Cerett, California (PA)
RMAC Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference
  • K David Van Voris, Adams State
  • P Taylor Accardi, Colorado Mines
SAA Southern Athletic Association
  • K & P Jordan Gay, Centre College
SAC South Atlantic Conference
  • K Curt Duncan, Carson-Newman
  • P Eric Watts, Brevard
SCAC Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference
  • K Andrew Klink, Austin
  • P Matt Kennemer, Trinity
SCIAC Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
  • K Kevin Grady, Redlands
  • P Jeremy Brown, La Verne
SEC Southeastern Conference
  • K Caleb Sturgis, Florida
  • P  Kyle Christy, Florida
SIAC Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
  • K & P Justin Rosenbaum, Fort Valley State
Southland Conference
  • K Eddie Camara, Central Arkansas
  • P Matt Foster, Sam Houston State
Southern Conference  
  • K Cameron Yaw, Samford
  • P Sam Martin, Appalachian State 
Sun Belt
  • K & P Brett Baer, Louisiana-Lafayette
SWAC Southwestern Athletic Conference
  • K Tyler Strickland, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
  • P Bobby Wenzig, Alabama State
USA South
  • K Will Jeffcoat, LaGrange 
  • P Wes Franklin, Ferrum
WAC  Western Athletic Conference
  • K Trey Farquhar Idaho
  • P Ryan Allen Louisiana Tech
WIAC Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

  • K Eric Kindler, Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • P Christian Hallingstad, Wisconsin-La Crosse
WVIAC West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Association
  • K Puma Nuredini, Charleston
  • P Tanner Collins, Glenville State
Please let us know if you are aware of any additions for this list.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Check out Greg Wood out of Valparaiso University. Member of FCS conference Pioneer Football League

Post a Comment